At LullaBellz, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal data. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which personal information about you is collected, used, transferred and disclosed by LullaBellz. 

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. This Privacy Notice was most recently updated on   13/09/2021.

This Privacy Notice covers data collected when you use our website (www.lullabellz.com) whether you’re just browsing or buying goods; when you interact with us through our official Social Media accounts, by email or by phone; or when you participate in our competitions, prize draws or events. In addition, this notice also covers if someone has referred you through our “Refer a Friend’ scheme. 

In this privacy notice, you will find details on the following;

  • The personal data we collect
  • How we collect your data
  • How we use your data
  • How we share your data
  • Marketing preferences, adverts and cookies
  • Links to other websites and third parties
  • Your rights
  • How to contact us

WHO IS LULLABELLZ

LullaBellz is an online retail company specialising in premium Synthetic Hair, Lace Front Wigs and Human Hair extensions. 

LullaBellz, company number 08225478 (with registered address Ground Floor, Hope Mill, 113 Pollard Street, Manchester, M4 7JA) is the owner and operator of the Sites and the relevant accounts on Social Media and throughout these terms shall be referred to as "we", "us", "our" and "LullaBellz". 

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

We’re committed to keeping your personal data safe. We promise to process your personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently.

We will only collect and process your data when the law allows or requires us to, including where we need to comply with a legal obligation e.g. fraud, money laundering prevention. Only members of our staff that are employed to deal with your data will have access to it. Where we use third party data processors to assist us, any such third party shall only use your data for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice.

We have appropriate organisational safeguards and security measures in place to protect your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. The communication between your browser and our website uses a secure encrypted connection wherever your personal data is involved. We require any third party who is contracted to process your personal data on our behalf to have security measures in place to protect your data and to treat such data in accordance with the law.

In the unfortunate event of a personal data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

Whenever we process your personal information we have to have something called a “legal basis” for what we do. The different legal bases we rely on are:

  • Consent: You have told us you are happy for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose(s).
  • Legitimate interests: The processing is necessary for us to conduct our business, but not where our interests are overridden by your interests or rights.
  • Performance of a contract: We must process your personal information in order to be able to provide you with one of our products or services;
  • Legal obligation: We are required to process your personal information by law.

The personal data we collect about you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the individual is no longer identifiable.

We may collect, use, store, transfer and otherwise process different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Dataincludes details about payments to and from you and other payment details of products/services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes information collected when you access our websites or mobile applications, your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites or mobile applications.
  • Profile Data includes purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our websites;what you searched for; website performance statistics, traffic, location and other communication data; 
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your marketing and communication preferences.

We also collect, use and shareAggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. 

How we collect your data

We may collect personal data about you in the following ways - throughDirect Interactions;automated technologies or interactions;or we may receive data fromThird Parties.

From direct interactions – you may share with us your personal data (Identity, Contact, Financial, Transaction, Profile, and Marketing and Communications data), by entering this information online or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, telephone or otherwise. 

This includes personal data you provide, for example, when you:

  • Create an account or purchase products on our website;
  • Subscribe to our newsletter or social media sites;
  • Enter a competition or prize draw;
  • Contact us with an enquiry or to report a problem (by phone, email, social media, contact form or chat service);
  • Use the “refer a friend” function on our website;

We may also collect your data throughautomated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect the following types of data, such as Technical Data about your equipment, Usage Data about your browsing actions and patterns, and Contact Data where tasks carried out via our website remain uncompleted, such as incomplete orders or abandoned baskets. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

We may receive personal data about you from variousThird Parties, including:

  • Identity and Contact data from another individual when they use the "refer a friend" function on our website;
  • Technical Data from third parties, including analytics providers such as Google;
  • Technical Data from affiliate networks through whom you have accessed our website;
  • Identity and Contact data from third parties, including organisations (including law enforcement agencies), associations and groups, who share data for the purposes of fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction; and
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
Use of your personal data

We use your personal data for a range of different activities as set out in the table below. The table includes the types of data used and the legal bases we rely on when processing them.

Purpose/ActivityType of Personal DataLawful Basis
Register you as a new customer
Identity Data
Performance of a contract
Contact Data
To process and deliver your order including: recording your order details; keeping you informed about the order status; process payments and refunds
Identity DataLegitimate interests
Contact DataPerformance of a contract
Financial Data
Transaction Data
Profile Data
To manage our relationship with you (including notifying you about changes to our terms or this notice, asking you to leave a review or take a survey and when you contact our customer services team with an enquiry or to report an issue)
Identity DataLegitimate interests (to ensure we are providing you with the best possible service)
Contact DataPerformance of a contract
Profile Data
Marketing and Communications Data
To enable you to take part in a prize draw, competition or survey
Identity DataLegitimate interests (to verify you as our winner and administer your reward)
Contact DataPerformance of a contract
Profile Data
Usage Data
Marketing and Communications Data
To administer and protect our business, websites, and mobile applications (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) and automated decision making to assist fraud prevention and detection
Identity DataLegitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud)
Contact DataLegal Obligation
Profile Data
Technical Data
Usage Data
Marketing and Communications Data
To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising
Identity DataConsent
Contact DataLegitimate interests (to understand how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
Profile Data
Technical Data
Usage Data
Marketing and Communications Data
To use data analytics to improve our websites, mobile applications, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
Technical Data
Legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products/services, to keep our websites and mobile applications updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
Usage Data
Profile Data
To recommend products, services discounts and offers that may be of interest to you, including to send you such information by email, post or SMS
Identity DataLegitimate interests
Contact DataConsent
Profile Data
Technical Data
Usage Data
Marketing and Communications Data
To inform or remind you by email of any task carried out via our websites and/or mobile applications which remains uncompleted, such as incomplete orders or abandoned baskets.
Identity Data
Legitimate interests (to enhance shopping experience for customers)
Contact Data
Usage Data

How we share your data

We may disclose and share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • to business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors and other third parties that we use in connection with the running of our business for the purposes set out in the table above in the section ‘Use of your personal data’, such as:
    • third party service providers that we engage to provide IT systems and software, and to host our website;
    • third party payment processing services - including Stripe, Paypal and Klarna, (please see T&C’shttps://www.klarna.com/uk/terms-and-conditions/) to process your payment to us. Your payment details are provided to the payment processing service you have selected, who are required to comply with applicable regulations and data protection laws. Please refer to the privacy policy of the relevant provider for details of how they process your personal data;
    • to provide marketing and advertising services;
    • third party service providers that we engage to deliver goods you have ordered and to manage any returns;
    • third party service providers that we engage to send emails and postal mail on our behalf including in relation to incomplete orders or abandoned baskets, or marketing communications, to provide data cleansing services and to provide marketing and advertising services;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website;
    • affiliate networks through whom you have accessed our website;
  • to any third party to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice;
  • to protect our customers, group companies and website from fraud and theft, we may share personal data that is required to make identity checks and personal data that we obtain from making identity checks (including data relating to your age, name and location), together with account information, with other group companies and with third party organisations (including law enforcement agencies), involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or
  • to our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements and for the establishment or defence of legal claims.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

MARKETING, ADVERTS AND COOKIES

Marketing communications

We may occasionally send you Marketing Communications and promotional offers. 

We will only do this if you have consented to receive such marketing in accordance with your preferences. Including:

  • If you have opened an account with us or purchased from our website, or registered for a promotion or event, and you have opted-in to receive such marketing;
  • If you have signed up for Email Newsletters,
  • If you have opted in to receive SMS or Direct Mail;
  • If you have provided us with your details when you entered a competition and you have consented to receive such marketing.

 

All LullaBellz members have the option to unsubscribe from Marketing Communications from us. 

If you do not wish to continue to receive promotional emails from us, you should opt-out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any emails which we might send you. This will then suspend your e-mail notifications, however you can sign up again if you wish to do so.

If you are an account holder, you can change your preferences at any time by logging into your account.You may also contact us directly info@lullabellz.com, or via our contact form.

Please note: We may also include with your order inserts advertising goods or offers from LullaBellz, Beauty Glow or other third-party companies that you may be interested in.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to keep track of your visits. They help us to provide you with the very best experience when you browse our website and to make improvements to our website. They also help us and our advertising networks to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

For detailed information on the cookies which we and our third-party providers use and the reasons why we use them, please refer to ourCookie Policy.

Online ads

We use online advertising to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you find our products. Like many companies, we may target LullaBellz banners and ads to you when you use other websites and apps, based on your Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and a range of advertising technologies such as pixels, ad tags and cookies as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience Service.

Analytics and targeted advertising tools

We use a range of analytics and targeted advertising tools to display relevant website content on our website and online advertisements on other websites and apps to you, deliver relevant content to you in marketing communications (where applicable), and to measure the effectiveness of the advertising provided. We use tools such as Google Analytics to analyse Google's interest-based advertising data and/or third-party audience data (such as age, marital status, life event, gender and interests) to target and improve our marketing campaigns, marketing strategies and website content. We may also use tools provided by other third parties, such as Facebook, Instagram,Commission Junction, DotDigital and Google to perform similar tasks, using your Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data.

In order to opt out of targeted advertising you need to disable your ‘cookies’ in your browser settings (see Cookie Policy for details) or opt-out of the relevant third-party Ad Settings.

Social media

By interacting with us on Social Media (including without limitation joining our official LullaBellz page or following us on Social Media, "liking", "retweeting", writing a comment in relation to a page on our Social Media) ("Interacting" or "Interaction" (as applicable)) you agree to our interaction with you on Social Media and the processing of your information accessed on Social Media in accordance with that Social Media platforms terms of use and privacy notice. The information about you that may be collected when you Interact with us on Social Media may include without limitation your name, your user profile, your age, your preferences, choices and viewpoints with regards to the topic or subject matter of the relevant Social Media page, your photos and other images and your videos. Your Interaction with us on Social Media may also involve you submitting a photo or video of you ("Your Image") to us. We will only use Your Image or other personal information outside of the Terms of Use or Privacy Notice of the Social Media platform if you consent to us doing.

Please let us know if at any time you wish us to stop interacting with you on Social Media or using any of your information on Social Media by contacting us.

Links to other websites and third parties

Our website may include links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, or to social media platforms. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to their websites.

COMMUNICATION & MARKETING 

We may occasionally send you Marketing Communications and promotional offers. 

We will only do this if you have consented to receive such marketing in accordance with your preferences. Including:

  • If you have opened an account with us or purchased from our website, or registered for a promotion or event, and you have opted-in to receive such marketing;
  • If you have signed up for Email Newsletters,
  • If you have opted in to receive SMS or Direct Mail;
  • If you have provided us with your details when you entered a competition and you have consented to receive such marketing.

All LullaBellz members have the option to unsubscribe from Marketing Communications from us. 

If you do not wish to continue to receive promotional emails from us, you should opt-out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any emails which we might send you. This will then suspend your e-mail notifications, however you can sign up again if you wish to do so.

If you are an account holder, you can change your preferences at any time by logging intoyour account.You may also contact us directly athello@lullabellz.com, or via ourcontact form.

Please note: We may also include with your order inserts advertising goods or offers from LullaBellz, Beauty Glow or other third-party companies that you may be interested in.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have several rights under the data privacy legislation.

Information provision

You have the right to be given the following information each time we collect information from you: (a) our identity and contact details; (b) what we're going to use your information for and the legal basis for processing; (c) whether you are obligated to provide the information and the consequences of failure to provide it; (d) who we will share your information with; (e) whether your information will go outside the United Kingdom/European Economic Area, and if it does, the mechanisms we will use to protect it; (f) how long we're keeping your data for; (g) your rights in respect of our use of your data; (h) if we're collecting data with your explicit consent, the fact you have the right to withdraw consent at any time; (i) that you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) or your local supervisory authority for data protection matters if you have a complaint about our use of your information; and (j) if we make any automated decisions about you, the logic involved and the significance and envisaged consequences for you.

Access

You have the right to ask us the following about our use of your information: (a) the purpose of our use; (b) what type of information is used; (c) who we share your information with; (d) how long we keep your information; (e) what rights you have in relation the information we hold; (f) whether you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office or other supervisory authority; (g) if we have collected your information from another person, who that person is; (h) whether we make any decisions about you automatically (g) whether your information goes outside the UK/European Economic Area. You can also ask us for a copy of the data we have.

Rectification

You can ask us to correct any details you think we have which are incorrect.

Erasure

You can ask us to delete information about you if any of the following apply: (a) it is no longer required by us for the purpose for which we collected it from you; (b) if we collected it with your explicit consent, when you withdraw that consent; (c) if you have grounds to object to us using it (see below) and we do not have any overriding legitimate grounds for using it; (d) if we have unlawfully used your information; (e) if you need us to delete it so that you can comply with a legal obligation. Please note we may still hold and process personal data which are outside the scope of your erasure request and will continue to process them in accordance with our legal rights and obligations. Examples of such legal rights and obligations may include financial regulatory requirements, audit purposes and other legal obligations..

Restriction

You can ask us to stop using your information if any of the following apply, (a) you don't think we have the correct details for you; (b) our use is unlawful and you do not want us to delete your information; (c) when you object to processing (see below); (d) we no longer require the information for the purpose for which we collected it; (e) where we collected the information with your explicit consent (f) if you object to our use (see below) and we do not have any overriding legitimate grounds for using it; (g) if you need us to delete it so that you can comply with a legal obligation. Please note when you make a request, we can still store your information and use it for claims purposes or if it is necessary to protect another person.

Portability

You have the right to ask us to send your information to you or another person where we originally collected your information with your explicit consent. We must provide this in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Please note this does not include information which we have inferred or derived, for example, information we have collected about you to understand your shopping habits with LullaBellz in order to give you a good customer experience.

Objection

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where we have told you the legal purpose for which we are processing your information is for "legitimate interests" (see above) and you have grounds relating to your personal situation which requires us to stop using your information or where we have collected your information for direct marketing and you want us to stop using it for direct marketing purposes.

CONTACT US

LullaBellz Limited (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

You have the right to access the information whichLullaBellz.com holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £20 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We are always happy to hear from our customers. We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied with the service we offer. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a member of the LullaBellz Customer Services team, who will be happy to help.

You can either contact us viainfo@lullabellz.com

Or, write to us at: LullaBellz Ltd, Ground Floor, 113 Pollard Street, Manchester, M4 7JA